The answer to this question can be found in South Carolina Code §62-3-611 which states in relevant part, "after receipt of notice of removal proceedings, the personal representative shall not act (emphasis added) except to account, to correct maladministration, or preserve the estate." In reading this statute, it seems clear that upon . 803-359-8000 A spouse in entitled to survivor Social Security benefits, all of the deceased spouse's IRA's and retirement accounts and to at least one third of the deceased spouse's estate.